It’s not hard to find something to do during the Alaska Folk Festival. Once again, your friends at KTOO tried to make it easy and list the downtown evening venue schedules all in one place. As these things go, we’ll be updating the schedule daily with changes, new events, and start times as we learn more.
Monday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Sand Witches 7:00 p.m.
Tuesday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Jack Garton and Demon Squadron at 9:00 p.m.
- The Narrows Bar – Sammy Borrous’ Blacklisted at 8:00 p.m.
- The Rendezvous – Alaska and Arkansas: Willi Carlisle & Daniel Firmin at 9:00 p.m.
Wednesday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Old Time Jam 7:00 p.m.
- The Narrows Bar – Jizzle Fizzle at 8:00 p.m.
- The Rendezvous – Open Mic with Alex K at 9:00 p.m.
Thursday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Open Mic with Teri Tibbett sign up at 9:00 p.m.
- The Narrows Bar – Thursday Night Jazz at 7:30 p.m.
- Northern Light United Church – A Night of Queens at 7:00 p.m.
- Red Dog Saloon – Bluegrass Bus with Jeremy Kane at 8:30 p.m.
- The Rendezvous – Rumblefish at 9:00 p.m.
- The Rookery – Hizel and the Jay Birds at 5:30 p.m.
- Salt – Sean Tracey at 6:00 p.m.
Friday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Hog Heaven at 7:00 p.m. The Shoot Dangs at 10:00 p.m.
- Red Dog Saloon – Goldwing opening for Burnt Down House at 9:00 p.m.
- The Rendezvous – Big Chimney Barn Dance at 10:00 p.m.
- Salt – John Unzicker & Alyssa Fischer at 6:00 p.m.
Saturday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – Jizzle Fizzle at 7:00 p.m. Fog Horn String Band at 10:00 p.m.
- Red Dog Saloon – Gamble and the high Costa livin’ at 10:00 p.m.
- The Rendezvous – Raisin’ Holy Hell at 10:00 p.m.
- Salt – Jocelyn Miles at 6:00 p.m.
Sunday
- Alaskan Hotel and Bar – The Shoot Dangs at 9:00 p.m.
- Red Dog Saloon – The Horsenecks at 8:30 p.m.
- The Rendezvous – Sunday – Burnt Down House at 8:30 p.m.
Alaskan Hotel & Bar
- Monday – Sand Witches 7:00 p.m.
- Tuesday – Jack Garton and Demon Squadron at 9:00 p.m.
- Wednesday – Old Time Jam 7:00 p.m.
- Thursday – Open Mic with Teri Tibbett sign up at 9:00 p.m.
- Friday – Hog Heaven at 7:00 p.m. The Shoot Dangs at 10:00 p.m.
- Saturday – Jizzle Fizzle at 7:00 p.m. Fog Horn String Band at 10:00 p.m.
- Sunday – The Shoot Dangs at 9:00 p.m.
The Narrows Bar
- Tuesday – Sammy Borrous’ Blacklisted at 8:00 p.m.
- Wednesday – Jizzle Fizzle at 8:00 p.m.
- Thursday – Thursday Night Jazz at 7:30 p.m.
Red Dog Saloon
- Thursday – Bluegrass Bus with Jeremy Kane at 8:30 p.m.
- Friday – Goldwing opening for Burnt Down House at 9:00 p.m.
- Saturday – Gamble and the high Costa livin’ at 10:00 p.m.
- Sunday – The Horsenecks at 8:30 p.m.
The Rendezvous
- Wednesday – Open Mic with Alex K at 9:00 p.m.
- Thursday – Rumblefish at 9:00 p.m.
- Friday – Big Chimney Barn Dance at 10:00 p.m.
- Saturday – Raisin’ Holy Hell at 10:00 p.m.
- Sunday – Burnt Down House at 8:30 p.m.
Rookery
- Thursday – Hizel and the Jay Birds at 5:30 p.m.
- Saturday – Songwriters Showcase hosted by Mountainside Open Mic 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.
- Sunday – Songwriters Showcase hosted by Mountainside Open Mic 3:00 – 6:00 p.m.
Salt
- Thursday – Sean Tracey at 6:00 p.m.
- Friday – John Unzicker & Alyssa Fischer at 6:00 p.m.
- Saturday – Jocelyn Miles at 6:00 p.m.